Sloths have always been perceived as medium-sized mammal. They come in two types. There are those two-toed, while there are also three-toed. There are six various species falling in the mentioned. Each and every sloth comes with three toes. However, there are those with only two fingers. The mentioned are the two-toed sloth. Indeed, there are still various facts about Sloths to be learned. Most kids will surely enjoy this information.
Learning more about Sloths
There is a great relation to armadillos and anteaters. These are all part of the Pilosa order. Ever since, sloths are considered tree-dwelling animals. These are located in most jungles in the South America. They may also be found in the central part of the said country. The measurement of the body of sloth is from 50 to 60 cm. Their skeletons are perceived to be extinct. They may suggest various which are utilized by big animals like elephants. When it comes to its diet, sloths are known for eating new shoots, tree buds, fruit and even leaves. They are not limited to plants though because they may also munch on birds, small reptiles and even insects. Their stomach have four parts. These are known for slowly digesting tough leaves whenever they eat. There are also times when their digestion would take a month to even be completed. This only goes to show that sloths only have very little energy in them. They utilize this in moving around. This is one of the reasons why they are perceived as one of the slowest animals there is in the world.
When they are on the ground, they can move at around 2m per every minute. Whenever they are seen on trees, they are a bit quicker for they can reach 3m. This is different when they are seen on the ground. Even if they are like this, the said quality makes them unique. It makes them easily recognizable. As a matter of fact, their unique thick fur, and as well as slow movement become a habitat for other members of the ecosystem including creatures such as algae, beetles, fungi, cockroaches and moths. The algae can be useful to them because they can provide camouflage which may later on protect sloths from other kinds of predators there are.
When it comes to their tongues, they may extend theirs for around 10 to 12 inches when outside their mouths. Their claws are sharp, long and strong. These are just useful though because they can hold branches easily. In fighting predators off, these claws serve as their own natural defense. Once a week, the sloths are most likely to leave the trees. This is one of the reasons why there is a big possibility for them to be attacked by other predators including snakes, eagle and jaguars. This has been observed.
There are two-toed sloths which are nocturnal in nature. Meaning, they are very much active during night time. Do not get this wrong though because there are three-toed sloths which are diurnal on the other hand.